Simpson & District Trades and Services Directory

Compiled by Simpson & District

Community Centre Inc

11 Jayarra Street, Simpson 3266

 

Emergency Contacts

Police Fire Ambulance} 000

(when out of range of your provider call 112—will connect to any provider within range)

Water

Wannon Water 1300WANNON

Barwon Water 1300656007

Corangamite Shire 03 55937100

Colac Otway Shire 03 52322077

Health & Community Services

Hospitals

Timboon 03 55586000

Camperdown 03 55937300

Cobden Health Services 03 55953100

Colac 03 52325100

Doctors

Timboon Clinic 03 55586088

Cobden Medical Centre 03 55951004

Cobden Curdie Street Clinic 03 55951999

Camperdown Clinic 03 55931222

Camperdown Menzies 03 55937070

Colac Corangamite Clinic 03 52315866

Colac Otway Medical Clinic 03 52315300

Pharmacies

Timboon 03 55983038

Cobden 03 55951057

Camperdown - Amcal 03 55931152

Colac - Healthwise 03 52314022

Colac—Hynes 03 52312041

Colac 03 52322399

Dental Clinics

Camperdown Dental Surgery 03 55931700

Colac Dental Practice 03 52312755

Trotters Dental Clinic 03 52312600

Community Health Services 03 52325352

Timboon Health Services 0355586000

Hearing

Coastal Hearing –Cobden 0355620004

Australian Hearing Colac 0352339100

Orthodontist

Geelong & Colac Orthodontists 1300462722

R & A Orthodontist Warrnambool 03 55613792

Optometrists

McMahon & Owen 03 55622244

OPSM 03 55623506

Penry Routson 03 55612331

SpecSavers Colac 0352312974

SpecSavers W’bool 03 55613796

Otway Optical 03 52314075

Podiatrists

C L Nelson Camperdown 03 55931982

Colac Podiatry Clinic 0352311840

Pro Feet Podiatry Colac 0352322400

The Foot Man Colac 0352321111

Terang Foot Clinic 0407260280

Contact local Health Services have visiting Podiatrist

Chiropractors/Physiotherapists

Camperdown Chiropractic Clinic 03 55933220

Connell Family Chiropractic 03 52312069

Colac Chiropractic Clinic 03 52315594

Western District Physiotherapy 03 55933387

Camperdown Physiotherapy 0488000710

Colac Physiotherapy 03 52322400

Or contact local health services

Aged Care Facilities

Cobden Lovely Banks 03 55951405

Camperdown Sunnyside 03 55931263

Timboon Abbeyfield (Not yet operational)

Colac Barongarook Gardens 03 52319999

ATM’s

Simpson Hotel 03 55943308

Simpson Newsagency 03 55943590

Banks

ANZ Camperdown 131314

Colac

Bendigo Cobden 03 55951191

Camperdown 03 55932434

Colac 03 52321191

Commonwealth Timboon 132221

Camperdown

Colac

National Australia Bank Timboon 132265

Cobden

Camperdown

Colac

St George Bank Colac 52322066

Westpac Colac 132032

Camperdown (Agency)

Churches

Anglican Camperdown 03 55931160

Baptist Church Colac 03 52321717

Timboon 03 55983489

Catholic Church 0355983193

Simpson St Andrews

Timboon St Joseph’s

Christian Reformed Cobden 03 55951185

Colac Christian Fellowship 03 52313565

Jehovah’s Witness 03 52312448

Presbyterian Terang 03 55921041

Seventh day Adventist 0422839418

Camperdown

Uniting Church Heytesbury 03 55983166

Simpson & Timboon

Community Service Groups and Organisations

Simpson & District Community Centre Inc (includes

Public Hall Bookings and Enquiries) 03 55943448

Simpson Lions Club 03 55987273

Simpson Men’s Shed 0429307466

Cobden Rotary 03 55951533

Cobden Probus 0355943407

CWA - Cobden 03 55951768

Cobden Quota Club PO Box 90 Cobden

Cobden Red Cross

Guides Cobden/Timboon 0386063500

Scouts Cobden/Timboon 0385439800

Day Care Facilities

In Home Day Care—Corangamite Shire 03 55937100

Simpson Family Daycare 0355943138

Banana Splits Camperdown 03 55932392

Cubby House at Colac 03 52314811

Kindergartens

Simpson 3 & 4 Y old Kinder 03 55943401

Cobden 3 & 4 Y old Kinder 03 55951373

Timboon 3 & 4 Y old Kinder 03 55983248

Or contact Corangamite Shire on 03 55937100

Primary School

Simpson Primary School 03 55943298

Timboon P-12 03 55983381

Cobden Primary 03 55951087

Lavers Hill P-12 03 52 73213

St Patricks Camperdown 03 55931962

Secondary School

Cobden Technical School 03 55951202

Mercy Regional College 03 55932011

Timboon P-12 03 55983381

Lavers Hill P-12 03 52373213

Sporting Clubs

Simpson Bowling Club 03 55943453

Simpson Car Club 0352352503

Simpson Cricket Club 0439283091

Dance Blitz Studios Simpson 0409526077

Simpson Football Netball Club 03 55943456

Simpson Indoor Bowls Club 03 55943422

Simpson Boot Camp 0447778367

Simpson Tennis Club 03 5

Cobden Tennis Club 0355946272

Loch Ard Pony Club 03 55983233

Heytesbury Pony Club 03 55983063

Cobden Golf Club 03 55951393

Timboon Golf Club 03 55983297

Trade & Services Listings

Accommodation

Simpson Hotel Motel 03 55943308

Arabella Bed and Breakfast 03 55988169

12 Apostles Bed and Breakfast 03 55988076

Kangaroobi Camp 03 55988151

Camp Cooriemungle 03 55987254

Mackas Farm 03 55988261

Accountants

Duncan Morris 03 55951429

Crowe Horwath

Camperdown 03 55931718

Colac 03 52340200

Warrnambool 03 55642100

Ron Noonan 03 55983019

Sinclair Wilson 0355983486

Agricultural Contractors

Treble Contracting 03 55943487

Poustie Contracting 03 55987283

Spencer Beecher Contracting 03 55943266

Wagstaff Contracting 03 55943568

Townsend Contracting 0407504320

Baulch Contracting 03 55933099

Sprockets Engineering and Contracting 0431343844

Smithy’s Sowing Mowing and Wrapping 0427959249

Agricultural Machinery Supplies and Service

Mark Benton Agricultural Repairs 03 55943321

Heytesbury Bike Services 0355988180

Greg Allen Farm Machinery 03 52315136

Rhys Evans 03 52315855

Swayne & McCabe Colac 03 52315022

Warrnambool 03 55614777

Agricultural Supplies

E & R A Parlour 03 55943208

Murray Goulburn Trading P/L 03 55943307

Landmark Cobden 03 55951713

Colac 03 52312455

Timboon 03 55983050

The Cow Shop 03 52313199

Artificial Breeding Services

Cobden AB 03 55951536

Timboon Herd Improvement 03 55983380

Total Livestock Genetics 03 55932016

Automotive Repairs & Services

Vogel's Motors 03 55943288

Timboon Motors 03 55983007

Cobden Motors 0355951152

Bookkeeping Services

Timboon Bookkeeping and Secretarial 0355983515

Bricklaying

P Robinson 03 55959206

Builders/Handyman Services

Greens Home and Farm Handyman Service 0447163216

Heytesbury Handyman 03 55943034

Pagey’s Handyman Service 0355946370

Roberts Builders 0427314449

Coastal Cabinets Port Campbell 0419359768

Bus Lines

JennGard 03 52383295

Popes Consolidated Bus Lines 03 55983031

Cobden Buslines 03 55951307

Butchers—Retail

Kennedys Creek Beef 0427985128

Stirlos Quality Meats Cobden 03 55952388

Timboon Quality Meats 0428438787

Windy Edge Heritage Free Range Pork 0427354139

Catering

The Fat Cow Timboon 0355983177

Simpson Lions Club (See community groups)

Cheese

Apostle Whey Cheese 03 55987367

L’Artisan Cheese 03 55983244

Chocolates

GORGE Belgium Chocolates 0488557252

Cinemas

Capitol Cinema Warrnambool 03 55622709

Colac Cinema 03 52322077

Cleaning Contractors

Better Facilities Services Pty Ltd 03 52312139

Clothing

Jumpsuit Jamas Jancourt 03 55946370

Jojo’s Timboon 03 55983497

Reichas Drapery Cobden 03 55951734

Computer Sales/Service

Nicholson Enterprises 03 55983102

Cobden Computers 03 55951339

Tower Computer Aid 03 55932489

Concrete Contractors

C & K Smith Concreting Excavation & Bobcat 0427358556

Green Con 03 55951078

Concrete Pre Mixed

Camperdown Pre Mix Concrete 03 55932700

Hanson Cement Group 03 55951377

Council

Corangamite Shire 0355937100

Colac Otway Shire 0352329400

Courier Services

Camperdown Transport & Logistics 03 55933836

Mahogany Couriers 03 55627046

Whalers Freight Service 03 55615222

Craft Classes

Gum Valley Patchwork 0427943201

Simpson & District Community Centre 03 55943448

Crop Spraying

Border Air Services 03 55931169

Peter Rohan Flying Services 03 55951581

Bonner Transport 03 55931909

Dairy Equipment and Supplies (see also Agricultural)

Coweld Feed Systems 03 55983337

Total dairy Service 03 55983337

Dance Tuition

Dance Blitz Studios—Simpson 0409526077

Kates Dance House 0406533694

Robins School of Dancing 0409526077

Driving Instructors

Active Driving School Colac 0427123569

Diamond Driving School 035235 8424

Earthmoving and Excavation

W J & M A Anderson 0355985304

R L Blake Pty Ltd 0355951187

Bob Case Contractors 0407362298

Drain Tech 0355950369

Gaut Contracting 0407859296

Green Con 0355951078

Ashley Gunn 0355983612

W & L Melis 0355983849

Molan Plumbing & Excavation 0355933291

Ken Buck Excavations 0355983683

G & M Whytcross 0355938290

Timboon Earthmoving 0355983162

Electrical Contractors

Ian E White Electrical Services 0355943386

N & P Newcombe Electrical 0355943553

Chris Walsh Electrical 0418529997

Farm Services (see also Agricultural Contractors)

Fencing Contractors (see also Agricultural Contractors)

All Around Fencing and Gates 0427179408

Pine Ridge Rural Fencing 03 55983232

GC Rural Fencing 0458662343

Fertilizer

Hawkes Transport 03 55943328

Webber and Chivell 03 55946294

FHF 03 55983725

Florist

Full Bloom Camperdown 03 55932973

Food - General Stores, Takeaway

Settlement Supermarket 03 55943340

Simpson Takeaway 03 55943255

Cobden Takeaway 03 55951026

Princetown General Store 03 55988119

Talk of The Town Tavern 03 55988288

Timboon Takeaway 03 55983354

Makan Cafesserie Cobden 0355951253

Fuel Merchants

Reliance Petroleum 1800333275

Mortimer Petroleum 03 52512603

Furniture and /or Floor Covering

Budget Furniture Colac 03 52314222

Crawfords Furniture Cobden 03 55951264

Mammoth Mart Camperdown 03 55931277

Marcs Furniture Colac 03 52314077

Bretts Carpet and Flooring Colac 03 52313773

Carpet Choices Colac 0352314526

Garbage Removal

Southwest Stowbags 03 52350223

Bartons Waste 03 55611198

Glass

Curdie Glass and Glazing 03 55983605

Grain and Stockfeeds

Heytesbury Stockfeeds 03 55943403

Ausfeed Cobden 03 55952055

Reid Stockfeeds 0355952111

Coprice 1800267742

Five Star Feeds Camperdown 0355931100

Logans Contractiing 0355910233

Hairdressers and Beauty Salons

Rachelellen Hair Design and Beauty Simpson 0447752510

Stephanie's Hair & Beauty Scotts Creek 03559593810

Cobden Men’s Hair Room 03 55951836

Timboon Hairitage 03 55983385

Mims Natural Beauty 03 55983567

Natalie Pekin Hairdressing 0400574162

Hardware (see also Agricultural Supplies)

E & R A Parlour 03 55943208

Cobden Home Hardware 03 55951103

Martins Timboon & Hardware Timboon 03 55983313

Mitre 10 available Colac

Health & Fitness

Jordan Briggs Boot Camp Simpson 0447778367

Timboon Recreation Centre 03 55983285

Cooriemungle Boot Camp 03 55987254

Cobden Outdoor Pool 03 55951172

Timboon Outdoor Pool 03 55983285

Historical Societies

Heytesbury Historical Society 03 55986367

Colac Historical Society 03 52314572

Hotels

Simpson Hotel Motel 03 55943308

Timboon Hotel 03 55983873

Cobden Hotel 03 55951208

Boggy Creek Pub Curdievale 03 55665233

Schomberg Inn Peterborough 03 55985285

Port Campbell Hotel 03 55986320

Justice of the Peace 1300365567

Kennels Boarding

Grassmere Kennels and Cattery 0355676039

Killarney Kennels 03 55687280

Laundrette

Cobden - Victoria Street

Timboon—Timboon Curdievale Road

Colac - Corangamite Street

Camperdown— Princes Highway

Lawn mowing/Gardening

Timboon Mowing and Maintenance 0439983008

Andy’s Lawns Camperdown 0419597758

Theo’s Gardens Camperdown 0407950209

Lawyers

SLM Law Cobden 03 55951476

Roberts Patricia 03 52352502

Victorian Legal Aid Warrnambool 03 55597222

Libraries

Cobden 03 55951228

Timboon 03 55983394

Camperdown 03 55932356

Locksmiths

Colac Locksmiths 03 52312557

Southwest Mobile Locksmith 0407885657

Bennallacks Works 0355932865

Markets

Progressive Farmers Market 0417781343

Massage Therapy

Timboon Natural Therapy Clinic 03 55983699

Meals—Dine In

Timboon Railway Shed Distillery 03 55983555

The Fat Cow Food Co Timboon 03 55983177

Talk of The Town Tavern Princetown 03 55988288

Timboon Provedore 0467441123

Simpson Hotel Motel 0355943308

Timboon Hotel 0355983873

Cobden Golf Club 0355951393

Motorcycle Sales/Service

Mark Benton Agricultural Machinery Repairs 03 55943321

Timboon Motorcycle and Mower 03 55983658

Phillip Russell Motorcycles 03 5562022

Roe Motorcycle and Mower 03 55611700

Graham Rye Kawasaki 03 52314273

Colac Motorcycles 03 52311083

Rhys Evans Colac 03 52315855

Motor Vehicle Sales

Timboon Motors 03 55983007

Nurseries

Pearsons Nursery Allansford 03 5651605

Shalimar Nursery Colac 03 52315750

Painters & Decorators

Garry Reed Cobden 0355951005

Mark Colbourne Colac 0352313844

Panel Beaters

AAA Paint & Panel Timboon 03 55983081

Prossers Camperdown 03 55931863

Agento’s Panels 03 52321626

Colac Smash Repairs 035 2321301

Party Hire

Warrnambool Party Hire 03 55612066

Camperdown Coolroom and Party Hire 0355932499

Crater to Coast Bicycle Hire 0438407777

Pet Supplies

Petstock Colac 03 52312010

Warrnambool 03 55613371

Camperdown Pet Supplies 0355931879

Pest Control

Flick Pest Control 131440

O’Briens Terang 0400921831

Rentokil Terang 1300040528

Photocopy Service

Simpson & District Community Centre 03 55943448

Simpson Primary School 03 55943298

Photographers

A Cirillo Camperdown 0418535694

Soutwest Imaging and Framing 0355925191

Phinc Studio Warrnambool 03 55623786

South Western Studio Colac 03 52314321

Francis Photography Warrnambool 03 55611016

Picture Faming

Camperdown Picture Framing 03 55932136

Cobden Framing Company 03 55952123

Colac Picture Framing 0352315511

Plasterers

Paul Osborn Cobden 03 55951808

Plumbers

T & S McQuinn Cobden 0355951061

Otway Plumbing - Corey Eddy 0427999488

Walsh Plumbing Cobden 0407951933

Public Transport

Timboon Taxis 0438407777

Racecourse

Camperdown Turf Club 03 55932151

Terang & District Racing Club 03 55921828

Radio Stations

ABC South Western Victoria 03 55603111

3YB/Coast FM Warrnambool 03 55643888

3CS/Mixx FM Colac 03 52315388

Railway Stations

Camperdown V Line (staffed) 03 55931101

Warrnambool V Line (staffed) 03 55614227

Colac V Line 03 52314603

Real Estate Agents

Falk & Co Cobden 03 55952302

David Steele Cobden 03 55952010

James H Monk Camperdown 03 55931188

Recycling Services

Wheelie Waste Warrnambool & Colac 1800999690

Bartons Waste Warrnambool 1800012212

Cobb & Co—Paper & Cardboard 03 55610881

Removalists

Thompson Removals and Storage 03 55611734

Ryan Moves 03 55645555

Restaurants—see Meals Dine In

Saleyards

Camperdown Saleyards 03 55 932147

Colac Saleyards 03 52313868

Warrnambool Saleyards 03 55647833

Scrap Metal Merchants

Bill Aurisch 0419882318

Southwest Metal Recyclers 0428200369

Septic Tank Cleaning

Molans Septic Service Camperdown 03 55933291

Southern Waste Disposal Timboon 03 55983143

Richardson Liquid Waste 03522346585

Sheds (see also Agricultural supplies)

Sidach Sheds and Garages 0352321230

Westvic Sheds and Garages Colac 0352316900

Rural Welding Company Camperdown 03 55932222

South West Sheds and Homes 03 55611438

Signwriters

Autografix Warrnambool 03 55627077

Solicitors (see Lawyers)

Speedway

Simpson Speedway 03 55959274

Premier Speedway Warrnambool 03 55628229

Laang Raceway 0355662224

Steel Fabricators

Davis Engineering Cobden 03 55951039

White Elephant Pipeline Services 0355985010

Timboon Sheetmetal & Welding 0428860474

Sprockets Engineering and Fabricating 0431343844

Stockfeeds - See Grain and Stockfeeds

Stock and Station Agents

Brian O’Halloran Warrnambool 03 5262477

C S Smith South Purrumbete 03 55945351

Charles Stewart & Co Colac 03 52321540

Stewart Nash McVilly Charles P/L Camperdown 03 55932288

H F Richardson Colac 03 52298017

Stock Transport Services

T & L Cecil Simpson 03 55943389

George Jordan 03 55943101

McGuire's Transport Carpendeit 0355945371

Bell Livestock Transport Camperdown 03 55932293

T A Sadler 0417338029

TV antenna Service

Colac TV Antenna 03 52322255

S & B Rantall Cobden 0418139975

TAFE/Training Organisations

Simpson & District Community Centre Inc 03 55943448

South West TAFE 1300648911

SEAL Community College Warrnambool 03 55626099

Tanks , Tank Equipment & Cleaning

Bushmans Tanks 1300287462

Clark Tanks 1800887979

Pearsons Tanks Liners and Cleaning 03 55654566

AAA Concrete Tanks 1800227466

Kerkhof Concrete Tanks 0428849367

Pioneer Tanks 1800240455

Windmill and Irrigation P/L 03 52315432

The Tankman (Cleaning/Lining) 08 87268278

Towing Services (see Panelbeaters)

Tree Felling and Stump Removal

T M & L A Sloane Terang 0355921878

Forest and Garden Tree Services 0417540103

Timboon earthmoving 03 55983612

Birregurra Tree Trimmers 03 55951066

Skibo Trimmers Colac 0352321814

Helimatic Australia Pty Ltd 0438231881

Rob Jamieson 0428316366

Tyres

Vogels Motors 03 55943288

Associated Cold Tread Tyres Colac 03 52312655

Beaurepaires 132381

B & S Discounts Camperdown 03 55932320

Tyrepower Colac 03 52315336

Coastal Tyres Cobden 0400463399

Uniforms/Workwear

Hip Pocket Workwear Warrnambool 03 55616222

Colac 03 52311911

E & R A parlour P/L 03 55943208

Murray Goulburn Trading Simpson 03 55943307

Reicha’s Cobden (Tech) 03 55951734

Lowes Warrnambool (Timboon P-12) 0355620191

Upholsterers

Rix Upholstery 03 55931660

Veterinary Surgeons

Rhodes Vet Clinic Simpson/Colac 03 55943257

The Vet Group—Simpson/Timboon 03 55616911

Cobden Vet Clinic 03 55951534

Murray Street Vet Clinic 03 52313375

Hampden Vet Clinic Cobden 03 55951100

Whitegood Repairs Services

Hickey Appliances and Aerials 0355932291

Waste Removal (see Garbage Removal/Recycling)

Water cartage

Ray Hawkes 0352352534

Bonner Transport 03 55931909

Corangamite Water Transport 0409949310

Eldridge Water Sales and Cartage 0418523432

Richardsons Water Cartage 0352346585

Welding (see also Steel Fabrication/Builders/Handyman Services)

Timboon Sheetmetal and Welding Services 0428860474

DWB Engineering 03 55933463

Hickey Steel Fabrication 03 55933433

Laang Agricultural Engineering 0400545307

Windows—see Glass

Windmills

Bryan Windmills Colac 0352321010

H M Engineering P/L 0417543847

Wineries

Newtons Ridge Estate Vineyard and Winery 03 55987394

For inclusion in the next edition of the Simpson & District Trades and Services Directory email, fax or mail your details to

Simpson & District

Community Centre Inc

11 Jayarra Street, Simpson, 3266

Ph 0355943448

Fax 0355943303

Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Web www.simpsondcc.com.au

Volunteers at the Community Centre are always welcome. Volunteers are vital to ensure the Centre is able to continue to provide quality service to the community. In most instances, Community Centre volunteers need no experience but can often gain new skills or increase and enhance prior ones. The amount of time volunteered is entirely up to the individual. Regular volunteers are able to gain a reference from the Community Centre outlining the skills and contributions made through their volunteering. 
 

To enquire about volunteering within the Centre contact our This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

Simpson & District Community Centre offers pre accredited and fee for service programs to the community.

The pre accredited programs are partially funded through Learn Local and consist of classes where new skills are acquired and pathways to further learning or employment are developed.

Fee for service programs are fully funded by the participant and are usually one off, one day courses developing life skills such as cooking or how to use your mobile phone or tablet.

Check the latest newsletter for what courses are currently on offer or give the office a call on 0355943448

sdcc ourfacilities img 01

The Centre has Wifi access for users, as well as three desktop computers, eight lap tops, two Android tablets and 2 ipad tablets.

We have fixed and portable projector screens, two data projectors, portable and fixed whiteboards.

Tea and coffee making facilities are available for all users